Privacy Notice

Background

This privacy notice sets out how we, Kanso Marketing Limited, The Old Barn, Wood Street, Swanley, Kent BR8 7PA uses and protects any personal information we collect or generate in relation to you whilst using this site.

Any changes to our website enabling you to provide additional personally identifiable information when using this site, will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We have reviewed and updated this Privacy Notice together with our policies, processes and procedures to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (the Data Protection Regulations).  

What we collect and the purpose of processing

The types of personal data we collect from using our site:

  • Personal data when using the ‘Contact Us’ form or subscribing to our blogs 
  • Traffic log cookies when you visit our site (see cookies below) 
  • From time to time, we may allow third parties to use tracking pixels. This helps us understand how you navigate and use our site, to help make your online experience better  

Your consent

By continuing to use our site, you are agreeing to us: 

  • using the personal data on the ‘Contact Us’ form or subscribing to our blogs 
  • placing cookies on your computer  

You can unsubscribe from our blogs at any time by emailing with the subject UNSUBSCRIBE to news@kansomarketing.com. 

Please read this notice carefully for details about the information we collect when you use this site. If you do not wish to accept cookies in connection related to this site, you must disable them using your browser settings.  

What we do with the information we gather

Contact Us form

We use the personal data provided on the Contact Us form to communicate with you for the stated purpose/s in your request.   

This information is stored for 36 months. 

Cookies

We use the cookie information to understand your needs and provide you with a better online browsing service. The cookie information we collect is aggregated and anonymised for our internal use and not passed onto any third parties. We only use that information to inform any changes to the website. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. We analyse this data to improve our site and tailor it to our clients’ needs. We only use this information for statistical purposes. We also may use cookies to track campaigns from banner advertisements and opt-in emails, as and when we use them.  

This information is stored for 24 months. 

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other sites of interest. However, once you use these links we do not have any control over that external site. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting sites that are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to external sites.  

Source of your data and recipients of your data

Source 

All of the data from the ‘Contact Us’ form and cookie data comes from you, by your use of our site.  

Recipients 

We may use third-party providers (data processors) to help us determine which of our advertisements are most likely to be of interest to you. These providers may use behavioural information, such as how you navigate online, to help provide relevant advertisements to you.  

We may also allow some of these companies to use tracking pixels. Tracking pixels may be used to collect and store information about visits to our site, such as which pages you viewed and how long you spent, as well as the specific advertisement that you clicked to visit our site. No personally identifiable information is stored on these cookies or web pixels. The information reported to us is aggregated and anonymous.

Automated decision making 

No automated decisions are made using any personal information collected using this site.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to unsubscribe from blogs at any time. 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your information, you can choose to: 

  • Delete and block cookies, and  
  • Opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics 

For information on how disable cookies or opt-out of Google Analytics, please see our Cookie Policy.

Data Transfers outside the EEA

We do not send any Personally Identifiable data collected via our site outside the EEA unless you have consented for us to do so, for example: if you provide contact data which is outside of the EEA.

Data Processor agreements

Where we may use third parties to process any personal data collected from this site, we ensure that they have committed to ensuring appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to meet their obligations under the Data Protection regulations.

Your rights

You are entitled to ask about the data that is held about you, subject to certain exceptions.  This is called a Subject Access Request (SAR).  These should be made by email or in writing to our Data Protection Manager at the following addresses: 

Email: ann.miller@kansomarketing.com

Address: Data Protection Manager, First floor, 27 Bush Lane, London, EC4R 0AA

In addition, the Data Protection Regulations provide the following rights for individuals:  https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

  • The right to be informed 
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you would like to exercise any of your rights under the Data Protection Regulations, please email our Data Protection Manager: ann.miller@kansomarketing.com

We will make every attempt to ensure you are satisfied with our handling of your data queries or requests. However, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are not satisfied with our handling of your requests about the protection of your data. Follow the link below to report a concern to the ICO:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Last updated: 4 June 2019 (version 1)

 

Cookie Policy

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our website.

First and third-party cookies 

Whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the domain placing the cookie. First-party cookies are those set by a website that is being visited by the user at the time (e.g. cookies placed by kansomarketing.com). Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a site and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third-party cookie.

Persistent cookies

These cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies 

These cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.  

We also use cookies to detect whether a visitor to our website is a first-time visitor or a repeat visitor. No personally identifiable information is stored on these cookies.

Google Analytics

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our users’ experience. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

How to delete and block our cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our site.

How to opt out of Google Analytics

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all sites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How to opt out of sending Personal Identifiable Information to Google

To ensure you are not sending Personal Identifiable Information to Google, follow this link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6366371/

Wish to work with us
Or just have a question?